Post on 18-Dec-2021
[…] The6
supreme court held that the State’s power to appeal trial court decisions in criminal cases
was limited to the appeals listed in the statute: appeals of orders testing the sufficiency
of an indictment and appeals of criminal sentences on the ground that they were too
lenient.7
887 P.2d 971 (Alaska App. 1994).8
Ch. 71 § 2 SLA 1993; Walker, 887 P.2d at 975.9
Walker, 887 P.2d at 975-76. 10
Id. at 975 (emphasis added). 11
Id. at 976.12
– 6 – 2198
As we explained in State v. Walker, the Alaska Legislature responded to8
the supreme court’s decision in Kott by amending AS 22.07.020(d)(2) to provide the
State with a right of appeal “in all actions and proceedings within [the Court of
Appeals’s] jurisdiction except that ... the [S]tate’s right of appeal in criminal cases is
limited by the prohibitions against double jeopardy contained in the United States
Constitution and the Alaska Constitution.”9
In Walker, we held that this new statute implicitly incorporated the rule that
an order is not appealable unless it is final. However, Walker did not require us to10
examine how the new statute affected the State’s pre-existing right to pursue