Post on 05-Nov-2021
[…] damages due to “lost speaking engagements and employment opportunities, time and travel
expenses to combat [Defendant]’s false reporting, the cost of therapy for [his] daughter,
the time and expense of counseling for the entire family, and the expense of this lawsuit,”
id. at 37 (citing FAC ¶¶ 99, 103, 112, 120, 133), and that those damages were caused by
Defendant’s statements, id. (citations omitted).
///
///
Case 3:20-cv-00993-JLS-BLM Document 64 Filed 09/27/21 PageID.1150 Page 27 of 66
28
20-CV-993 JLS (BLM)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Section 48a(a) of the California Civil Code provides:
In any action for damages for the publication of a libel in a daily
or weekly news publication, or of a slander by radio broadcast,
plaintiff shall only recover special damages unless a correction
is demanded and is not published or broadcast, as provided in
this section. Plaintiff shall serve upon the publisher at the place
of publication, or broadcaster at the place of broadcast, a written
notice specifying the statements claimed to be libelous and
demanding that those statements be corrected. The notice and
demand must be served within 20 days after knowledge of the
publication or broadcast of the statements claimed to be libelous.
“The crucial issue in evaluating the adequacy of the notice turns on whether the publisher
should reasonably have comprehended which statements plaintiff protested and wished
corrected.” Kapellas, 1 Cal. 3d at 31 (citing MacLeod v. Tribune Publ’n Co., 52 Cal. 2d
536, 554 (1959)).