Post on 02-Apr-2022
[…] APPOINTING FULL GUARDIAN(S). Attached with this motion is:
1. A medical report from Dr. ___ dated ___.
2. The report of Visitor ____ dated ____.
3. (Whatever documentation has been prepared by the Ward’s attorney.)
No one opposes this guardianship and all three of the attached reports confirm the
appropriateness of the guardianship.
Petitioner(s) request(s) the Court to enter its order appointing full and permanent
guardians for ___ and to do so without requiring a hearing. The reasons in support of this
motion are as follows:
1. Montana Code Annotated § 72-5-316(1) provides in pertinent part that:
(1) If the court is satisfied that the person for whom a
guardianship is sought is incapacitated and that judicial
2202163 36
intervention in his personal freedom of action and decision is
necessary to meet essential requirements for his physical
health or safety, it may appoint a full guardian having the
powers described in § 72-5-321 or a limited guardian having
the powers described in the order.
2. (Point out to the Court, given the facts and circumstances of your case, why
you do not believe that a hearing is necessary and should be waived by the Court.)
3. Finally, entering the enclosed order without requiring a hearing would save
time for the Court, the guardian and counsel.