Post on 02-Apr-2022
[…] Attorney for Respondent
2202163 34
Attorney for Guardian
(The information required for the appointment of a conservator is different than that for
the appointment of a guardian. However, what is needed in terms of the contents of the
Petition, notice, jurisdiction, venue, procedure concerning the hearing, causes for
appointment of conservator, who has priority for appointment, bond requirements and
orders subsequent to appointment are all spelled out in the statutes.)
ORDER SETTING HEARING AND NOTICE
See §§ 72-5-301, 314 and 318 for notice requirements in a guardianship. See §§ 72-5-403,
404 and 405 for notice requirements in a conservatorship.
Section 72-5-315, discusses the process of finding a person incapacitated and appointing a
guardian. Section 72-5-315(2) says in part that, “Upon the filing of a Petition, the court
shall set a date for hearing on the issues of incapacity.” However, until the attorney for
the guardian has received the written reports from the physician and the Ward, and
forwarded them to the attorney for the Ward, and that attorney has completed his/her
work, it can be impossible to know what date to set for a hearing. There is further