Post on 02-Apr-2022
[…] in advance so that Petitioner(s) can provide the required 14 days notice.
DATED this _____ day of _____________________, 20___.
Attorneys for Petitioner(s) and Proposed Guardian(s)
Attorney’s address block
By ____________________________
ORDER
Hearing is set for , , 20__, at
O’clock .m. by order of the Court.
DATED this day of __ , 20___.
____________________________________
***
District Court Judge
c: Attorney for Petitioner(s)
2202163 38
THE ATTORNEY FOR THE WARD---A PRIVATE PRACTICING ATTORNEY
OR AN ATTORNEY FROM THE PUBLIC DEFENDERS OFFICE?
Section 72-5-315(2) explains that in the process of appointing a guardian, “The alleged
incapacitated person may have counsel of the person’s own choice or the court may, in the
interest of justice, appoint an appropriate official or the office of the state public defender,
provided for in § 47-1-201, to assign counsel pursuant to the Montana Public Defender
Act, Title 47, chapter 1, to represent the person in the proceeding.” Because of the
workload of the Public Defenders in Montana this Guardianship Program intends to use
private practicing attorneys as the attorneys for the Wards. It is very important that
anyone reading this understand that the use of private practicing attorneys is in no way