Post on 09-Dec-2016
[…] real estate after title became absolute in any
encumbrancer, provided (A) such judgment may not be
opened more than four months after the date such
judgment was entered or more than thirty days after title
became absolute in any encumbrancer, whichever is later,
and (B) the rights and interests of each party, regardless
of whether the party filed an appearance in the action,
and any person who acquired an interest in the real
estate after title became absolute in any encumbrancer,
are restored to the status that existed on the date the
judgment was entered.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-15(a)(2)
(2015).
“(3) If a judgment is opened pursuant to this subsection,
the person who filed the written motion pursuant to
subdivision (1) of this subsection shall record a certified
copy of the court’s order to open such judgment on the
land records in the town in which the real estate is
situated.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-15(a)(3) (2015).
“Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such
cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, any
civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court
may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open