Post on 14-Mar-2018
[…] Plaintiff has been unwittingly placed by the Defendant’s conduct in a legal position that no
reasonable consumer would agree to be placed.
B. The “No Sugar Added” Label Statement on Eskimo Pie Is Misleading and
Deceptive
48. Plaintiff read and relied upon Defendant’s front of package “No Sugar Added”
label statement on Eskimo Pie and Plaintiff was thus deceived.
Case5:14-cv-00283 Document1 Filed01/17/14 Page10 of 25
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 11
49. 21 C.F.R. § 101.60(c)(1) states that “consumers may reasonably be expected to
regard terms that represent that the food contains no sugars or sweeteners e.g., ‘sugar free,’ or ‘no
sugar,’ as indicating a product which is low in calories or significantly reduced in calories.”
(emphasis added).
50. Because consumers may reasonably be expected to regard terms that represent that
the food contains “no sugar added” or sweeteners as indicating a product which is in fact low in
calories or significantly reduced in calories, consumers are misled when foods that are not low-