Post on 25-Jul-2018
[…] help ensure consistency of information and encourage more timely inspections and better overall
compliance. In the near future, DLLR intends to focus more on quality control monitoring of
special inspectors and issuing citations as required, as it has done with the Elevator Safety
Inspection Program.
Statutory Clarifications Would Benefit Safety Inspection Program
Several statutory provisions associated with the Safety Inspection Program’s funding
sources and name could benefit from clarification and updating. First, § 12-805(e) of the Public
Safety Article states that “…the cost of administering Part II of this subtitle (elevator registration
and inspection) is provided for under § 5-204 of the Labor and Employment Article.” However,
§ 5-204 of the Labor and Employment Article simply authorizes the use of WCC funding for
occupational safety and health-related programs and makes no reference to elevator inspection.
Thus, there is a need to clarify the statutory authority to use WCC funding for administration of