Post on 26-Apr-2020
[…] The New Jersey Insurance Fraud Prevention Act (IFPA) became
effective on November 28, 1983. Its purpose was "to confront
aggressively the problem of insurance fraud in New Jersey ... " (N.J.S.A.
17:33A-2) The actions which constitute a violation of that act are set
forth in N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4. The Appellate Division, in Allstate
Insurance v. Orthopedics Evaluatons, Inc. 300 N.J. Super. 510 (App.
Div. 1997), concluded that submitting a claim form by an organization
whose structure does not comply with regulations constitutes a
violation of the IFPA. Section (b) of N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4 states that: "A
person or practitioner violates this Act if he knowingly assists,
conspires or urges any person or practitioner to violate any of the
provisions of this Act." Liberty Mutual v. Land, supra., 175-176,
established the proposition that a violation of the !SPA does not
require proof of reliance, damages or knowledge of misrepresentation
as material.
In 1992, the Board of Medical Examiners, pursuant to its