Post on 11-Feb-2022
[…] President and the Cabinet or disability review body, is ended and that he or she is
fit to resume the powers and duties of office; and
this declaration is disputed by the Vice President and the Cabinet or disability
review body.
Under these circumstances, in the words of the amendment, “Congress shall decide the issue ...”
The amendment further directs Congress to convene within 48 hours if it is not in session, and to
vote to decide whether or not the President is still disabled within 21 days.
Section 4 Actions
Declaring a Presidential Disability
The first component of Section 4 is the declaration by the Vice President, acting in agreement
with either a majority of Cabinet officers or a majority of the members of “such other body as
Congress may by law provide” (the disability review body), that “the President is unable to
discharge the powers and duties of his office....” This constitutes a contingent, or unanticipated,
60 Goldstein, “The Vice Presidency and the Twenty-Fifth Amendment,” pp. 202-204. A panel of physicians was the
most frequently suggested composition of a standing disability review body.
Presidential Disability Under the Twenty-Fifth Amendment