Post on 09-Feb-2022
[…] Payroll Records (“eCPRs”) was also designed to complement the on-line
registration of public works contractors now required by SB854's Public Works
Reforms. The on-line submission of eCPRs also enables contractors and
subcontractors to provide this short format of payroll information with keystrokes,
rather than preparing and delivering written documents. It is extremely important
for contractors and subcontractors to understand that submission
of certain payroll information electronically is a requirement separate and distinct
from the obligation already found in Labor Code Section 1776(d) “to file a certified
copy of the records with the entity that requested the records enumerated in
subdivision (a) [of Section 1776] within 10 days after receipt of a written request”
for such records. So there can be no confusion, all contractors must comply with
both requirements. Thus, a contractor that has electronically furnished eCPRs is
not excused from timely furnishing to the Labor Commissioner “a certified copy of