Post on 10-Apr-2015
[…] “to avoid injustice” – equitable
“a jury trial must be granted where the gist of the action is legal”
No jury needed equitable doctrine.
Dissent focus not on rights but on remedies, P who seeks damages should be entitled to jury. Also the rule in Michigan.
31
3. Equitable Cleanup
Ziebarth v Kalenze (ND SC 1976) p292 “Specific performance cow”
Cattle buyer contracts to buy calves from D. D sells them to someone else, P
files suit asking for specific performance. Which is impossible bc D already
sold cows to 3rd party
Overrules “law of substituted legal relief” which is espoused in UCC § 2-716
[specific performance] and in subpart 2 states: “the decree for specific
performance may include such terms and conditions as to payment of the
price, damages, or other relief as court may deem just.”
D knew no specific performance, which would trigger non-equity action, in
damages thus D should have requested jury did not, so verdict ok. Tipsy
Coachman sort of.
C. The Modern Injunction: Discretion and Flexibility
1. The Chancellors Discretion