Post on 20-Aug-2020
[…] 651 (1961). The 1961 judicial review provision paralleled the language of the
regulation and barred the federal courts from reviewing deportation and exclusion
orders where the person had departed the country after issuance of the order. See
id. (creating former 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (1962)).3 Three months after the
enactment of the 1961 laws, the Department of Justice (DOJ) issued implementing
regulations, redesignating 8 C.F.R. § 6.2 as 8 C.F.R. § 3.2 (1962). See 27 Fed.
Reg. 96, 96-97 (January 5, 1962).
From the early 1960s until 1996, the 1961 version of 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c)
(barring judicial review post departure) remained unchanged.4 Similarly, the
3 Former 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) reads:
An order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien has not exhausted the administrative remedies available to him as of right under the immigration laws and regulations or if he has departed from the United States after the issuance of the order.
4 In 1983, DOJ created the immigration judge position – previously the function was performed by the Immigration and Naturalization Service – and combined the pre-existing BIA with the immigration judges to comprise a new agency, the Executive Office for Immigration Review.