Post on 06-Mar-2018
[…] Furthermore, I found Les Perrucci'sinformed testimony about the operation of Pacific Farms and his ability to obtainbusiness records o f the Employer totally inconsistent with the argument that hewas not connected with the Employer. Employer's argument rests solely on thetechnicality that Les Perrucci was not compensated for his services by PacificFarms. It is clear from a reading of Labor Code Section 1140.4 ( c ) definition ofan agricultural employer that the Act contemplates a broad definition of agencyin an election context. That section provides that the term "agriculturalemployer" is to be "liberally construed to include any person acting directly orindirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an agriculturalemployee." I, therefore, find that Les Perrucci was an agent of the Employer forpurposes of this election. Similarly, foreman Shingu was an agent of theEmployer.
12/ Employees were classified as boom operators, tractor drivers, Harvesterdrivers, sorters, cleaners, and timekeepers.
6.