Post on 15-Sep-2020
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(2) and 12(b)(5). Defendant moves
this Court to dismiss Plaintiff The Big East Conference‟s (Plaintiff or Big East) Complaint for
lack of personal jurisdiction and insufficient service of process. Alternatively, Defendant moves
the Court to dismiss or stay Plaintiff‟s Complaint under principles of comity or the doctrine of
forum non conveniens.
I
Facts and Travel
WVU is a state university with a main campus located in Morgantown, West Virginia.
(Compl. ¶ 9.) The university was created by West Virginia statute and is overseen by a Board of
Governors. See W. Va. Code § 18-11-1; see also Def.‟s Mem. of Law in Supp. of Mot. to
Dismiss (Def.‟s Mem.) 3. The WVU Board of Governors “shall be a corporation, and as such
may contract and be contracted with, sue and be sued . . . .” W. Va. Code § 18-11-1.
The Big East is a District of Columbia not-for-profit corporation headquartered in
Providence, Rhode Island with the purpose of sponsoring, supervising, and regulating men‟s and