Post on 06-Oct-2020
[…] Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1502(b)) is amended—
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (10) through (14) as paragraphs
(11) through (15), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (9) the following:
- 21 -
“(9) CANNABIS.—The term ‘cannabis’ has the meaning given the term
in section 298A of the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946.”.
(2) INSURANCE PERIOD.—Section 508(a)(2) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(a)(2)) is amended by striking “sweet potatoes, and
hemp” and inserting “sweet potatoes, hemp, and cannabis”.
(3) SUBMISSION OF POLICIES AND MATERIALS TO
BOARD.—Section 508(h) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(h))
is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1)(B)—
(i) by adding at the end the following:
“(iii) WAIVER FOR CANNABIS.—The Corporation may
waive the viability and marketability requirement under clause
(i)(I) in the case of a policy or pilot program relating to the
production of cannabis.”; and
(B) in paragraph (3)(C)—
(i) by adding at the end the following:
“(v) in the case of reviewing policies and other materials
relating to the production of cannabis, may waive the viability and
marketability requirement under subparagraph (A)(ii)(I).”.