Post on 09-May-2015
[…] housing scheme); Boyle v. United States, 129 S.Ct. 2237 (2009)(RICO
scheme and “association in fact”); Handeen v. LeMaire, 112 F.3d 1339 (8th
Cir.1997) (RICO scheme for lawyers/family to operate bankruptcy estate as
RICO enterprise, and deceive courts); United States v. Phillip Morris USA,
Inc., 566 F. 3d 1095 (D.C.Cir.2009)(scheme to employ mail/wire fraud/false
certifications to deceive consumers and regulatory authorities); U. S. v.
Gilbert, 813 F.2d 1523 (9thCir.1987) (elements of criminal prosecution for
violating Fair Housing Act).
Under the Federal Fair Housing Act, Section 3615, “…any law of a
State, a political subdivision, or other such jurisdiction that purports to
require or permit any action that would be a discriminatory housing practice
under this subdivision shall to that extent be invalid.”
5
Defendants’ scheme was exposed before the District Court as
involving City Legislative Codes and enforcement policies arguably void
under the State Building Code and civil rights laws, with illegal participation
by certain judges and officials of the Ramsey County District Court,