Post on 10-Jun-2020
[…] regulations involving the use of administrative closure. In 2001, for example, DOJ directed
Immigration Judges to administratively close cases in which the immigrant “appears eligible to
file for relief under [Legal Immigration Family Equity] Legalization.” 8 C.F.R. § 245a.12(b)(1)
(2017); 66 Fed. Reg. 29,661, 29,674 (June 1, 2001). Similarly, in 2003, DOJ promulgated a
regulation instructing Immigration Judges to administratively close cases in which the immigrant
“appears eligible for V nonimmigrant status.” 8 C.F.R. § 1214.3 (2017); 68 Fed. Reg. 9,823,
9,836 (Feb. 28, 2003). Another regulatory provision allows victims of severe forms of human
trafficking to request administrative closure of removal proceedings “to allow the alien to pursue
an application for T nonimmigrant status,” relief created by the Victims of Trafficking and
Violence Protection Act. 8 C.F.R. § 1214.2 (2017); 68 Fed. Reg. 9,823, 9,836 (Feb. 28, 2003).2
Additionally, the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) has mandated the use of