Post on 25-Mar-2020
[…] Post on 25-Mar-2020
transcript
1
Streamlined Sales Tax
Fall Training 2010
2
Topics
• Sourcing• Digital Goods• Bundled Transactions• Buy 1 Get 1 Free• Prepared Foods• Medical Exemptions• Miscellaneous
3
Sourcing Sales
4
Uniform Sourcing RulesUniform Sourcing Rules
• General Sourcing Rules – Where sale occurs– Hierarchy:
1. Seller’s location (over-the-counter sales)
2. Delivery address
3. Billing address
4. Other address
5. Location from where shipped
• Section 77.522(1)(b), Wis. Stats.
5
Definition of Receive
“Receive,” as defined in s. 77.522 (1) (a) 1., Stats., “…means taking possession of tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), Stats.; making first use of services; or taking possession or making first use of digital goods under s. 77.52 (1) (d), Stats., whichever comes first. 'Receive' does not include a shipping company taking possession of tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), Stats., on a purchaser’s behalf."
6
Example 1
• Wisconsin corporation hires shipping company to pick up purchased equipment
• Shipping company picks up equipment in Minnesota
• Shipping company delivers equipment to Wisconsin corporation (purchaser) in Wisconsin
• Where is sale sourced?
7