Post on 03-Oct-2020
[…] adopted rule by adopting the Medicare reimbursement structure. Future rule
review and, if necessary, revision will consider all the requirements of the Labor
Code including those related to reimbursement and annual adjustments.
§134.402(e)(2): Some commenters request clarification as to whether the
reimbursement methodology related to the fee schedule and MAR is mandatory
or discretionary and whether the statements made in an agency appellate brief
contradict the methodology.
Agency Response: The Division clarifies §134.402 is mandatory for payment
purposes. Labor Code §408.027(f) provides that “Any payment made by an
insurance carrier under this section shall be in accordance with the fee guidelines
authorized under this subtitle.”
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Section Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Page 41 of 66 Pages Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 134. Benefits – Guidelines For Medical Services, Charges, And Payments The issues raised by the commenters regarding an agency brief are