Post on 03-Oct-2020
[…] there is no data to justify such a major modification to ensure the quality of
medical care and to achieve effective medical cost control as required by Labor
Code 413.011(d). The commenter additionally asserts that the Legislature has
expressly prohibited the Division from changing CMS methodology with regard to
reimbursement of implantables and states the Division shall recommend to the
Legislature any statutory changes necessary to ensure injured employees have
appropriate access to surgically implanted devices.
Agency Response: The Division disagrees with the commenter’s assertions.
Section 413.011(b) states “…this section does not adopt the Medicare fee
schedule, and the commissioner may not adopt conversion factors or other
payment adjustment factors based solely on those factors as developed by the
federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.” However, the
Commissioner adopts the most current Medicare reimbursement methodologies
as required by the Labor Code. In accordance with Labor Code §413.011(b), it is
also clearly within the authority of the Commissioner to develop one or more