Post on 16-Jun-2018
[…] However, it should be noted that where Luxury Decontrol is applicd before the “J-5 1” tax benefit period has expircd, the abatement should be reduced proportionately. That the Lcgislature rccognized the inherent inequity of an owner’s continuing to enjoy tax benefits after decontrol is apparent from RPTL Section 489 7 (b) (1 j, which provides that as to “...any multiple dwclling, building or structure which is decontrolled subsequent to the granting of such benefits, the local legislative body or other governing agcncy may withdraw such benefits from such dwelling.”
1 / I 4/96 DHCR Opinion Letter, Kasner Aff., Ex. 2 (emphasis in original). The lettcr states that,
wliilc it is an opinion letter, it “is not a substitute for a formal agency order issued upon prior
notice to all parties and aftcr having afforded all parties an opportunity to bc heard.” I d .