Post on 06-Sep-2018
[…] Chaney, 470 U.S. at 831.
32
DOD was neither arbitrary nor capricious because it was either required by or consistent with
Coeur Alaska.15 (R. at 10.) As discussed in Section III, Coeur Alaska involved a very different
set of facts and is not applicable to the present matter. Supra Section III(B)(2). While COE has
primary responsibility for administering the § 404 permitting process, it must follow guidelines
developed by EPA and consider input from EPA, which must sign off before any such permit
may be granted. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(b)(1). These guidelines require COE to examine alternatives
to discharge of dredged material or fill into waters of the United States. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)
(2011) (“. . . no discharge of dredged or fill material shall be permitted if there is a practicable
alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic
ecosystem, so long as the alternative does not have other significant adverse environmental
consequences”).16 In addition, findings of significant degradation related to the proposed
discharge shall be based upon appropriate factual determinations, evaluations, and tests. 40 CFR
§ 230.10(c). EPA was obligated to veto the permit because alternatives were never examined