Post on 11-Feb-2017
[…] Does your farm process or
manufacture food for human or
animal consumption in the U.S.?
NO YES
Is that food
consumed on that
farm or another farm
under the same
ownership?
YES
NO
EXEMPT
Is the primary function of your
farm to sell packed or
processed food directly to
consumers?
EXEMPT
YES
EXEMPT
NO
MUST
REGISTER
38 Texas Direct Farm Business Guide
© 2013, All Rights Reserved
Definitions
As used in this flowchart:
Holding means “storage of food. Holding facilities include warehouses, cold storage facilities, storage silos, grain elevators, and liquid storage tanks.” 21 C.F.R. § 1.227(b)(5). Manufacturing/processing means “making food from one or more ingredients, or synthesizing, preparing, treating, modifying or manipulating food, including food crops or ingredients. Examples of manufacturing/processing activities are cutting, peeling, trimming, washing, waxing, eviscerating, rendering, cooking, baking, freezing, cooling, pasteurizing, homogenizing, mixing, formulating, bottling, milling, grinding, extracting juice, distilling, labeling, or packaging.” 21 C.F.R. § 1.227(b)(6). For purposes of a farm facility, manufacturing/processing does not include “[w]ashing, trimming of outer leaves of, and cooling produce”. 21 C.F.R. § 1.227(b)(3). Packing means “placing food into a container other than packaging the food.” 21 C.F.R. § 1.227(b)(9). Packaging, when used as a verb, means “placing food into a container that directly contacts the food and that the consumer receives.” 21 C.F.R. § 1.227(b)(8).