Post on 11-Feb-2017
[…] to the agency within twenty four hours of receipt of an official request (21 C.F.R. § 118.10). Shell
eggs must be held or transported in refrigeration at or below 45 degrees Fahrenheit ambient
temperature within 36 hours after laying (21 C.F.R. § 118.4). This refrigeration requirement
applies to shell egg producers as well as individuals transporting or holding shell eggs (21
C.F.R. § 118.1).
Regardless of whether eggs are sold interstate or intrastate, the FDA requires all shell eggs for
distribution to the consumer to have a safe handling label or undergo treatment to kill SE (21
C.F.R. § 101.17(h)). If untreated, the safe handling label must read: "SAFE HANDLING
INSTRUCTIONS: To prevent illness from bacteria: keep eggs refrigerated, cook eggs until
yolks are firm, and cook foods containing eggs thoroughly." The statement must appear on the
label prominently, conspicuously, and in a type size no smaller than one-sixteenth of one inch.
The statement must appear in a hairline box and the words "safe handling instructions" must
appear in bold capital letters.
II. TEXAS REGULATION OF EGGS
Egg Marketing