Post on 09-Aug-2020
[…] 13
Department will adjust that minimum beginning January 1, 2020, and every three
years thereafter.5
“Salary Basis” Rule and Its Exceptions
The salary payment to an exempt employee must be made “on a salary basis,”
which means more than simply being paid a salary. For the “salary basis”
requirement to be met, the general rule is that the employee must regularly be paid
“a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee’s compensation,
which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or
quantity of the work performed.” Id. § 541.602(a).6
Subject to certain exceptions, discussed below, “an exempt employee must
receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without
regard to the number of days or hours worked.” Id. In other words, an employee is
not paid on a salary basis if the employer makes deductions from the salary for
absences occasioned by the employer or by the operating requirements of the
employer’s business. But an exempt employee does not need to be paid for any