Post on 04-Jul-2020
[…] Los Angeles, CA 90071-3197 213.229.7000
Remarks by President Trump at the Unleashing American Energy Event (June 29, 2017),
http://bit.ly/2El7yWU. And state governments—including Washington—recognize the
importance of fossil fuels to their citizens and economies, joining the federal government in
authorizing and encouraging the production of those fuels within their jurisdictions. See, e.g.,
Wash. Rev. Code § 78.52.001 (declaring it “in the public interest” to “promote the exploration,
development, production, and utilization of oil and gas in the state”); id. § 78.52.330
(provision “[t]o assist in the development of oil and gas in this state”); id. § 79.14.020
(authorizing public lands to be leased “for the purpose of prospecting for, developing, and
producing oil, gas, or other hydrocarbon substances”); see also Wash. Admin. Code § 332-12-
220; id. § 332-12-260; 42 U.S.C. § 13401; 42 U.S.C. § 15927; 30 U.S.C. § 21a.
B. Plaintiff Seeks to Hold Five Energy Producers Solely Liable for Global Warming
According to Plaintiff, global greenhouse gas emissions “since the dawn of the