Post on 04-Jul-2020
[…] establish such a chaotic regulatory structure.’” Id. at 302 (quoting Ouellette, 479 U.S. at 497).
Moreover, Plaintiff’s claims, which seek to label Defendants’ production activities a public
nuisance, would frustrate Congress’s objective of increasing fossil fuel extraction. See, e.g.,
42 U.S.C. §§ 13401, 13411, 13412, 13415, 15903, 15904, 15909, 15910.
Plaintiff’s claims also second-guess the balance that these same federal statutes strike
between promoting energy production and protecting the environment. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.
§ 13389(c)(1) (calling for development of “national strategy” to deploy “greenhouse gas
intensity reducing technologies and practices”); 42 U.S.C. § 5801 (Congressional purpose to
“develop, and increase the efficiency and reliability of use of, all energy sources” while
protecting “environmental quality”); 30 U.S.C. § 21a (Congressional purpose to encourage
“economic development of domestic mineral resources” balanced with “environmental
needs”); 30 U.S.C. § 1201 (coal mining operations are “essential to the national interest” but