Post on 10-Feb-2021
[…] employee may submit a complaint to OIG within three years of the reprisal.3 If OIG determines
that the complaint is not frivolous, that it alleges a violation of the statute, and that it has not
been previously addressed in another Federal or State judicial or administrative proceeding
initiated by the employee, OIG will investigate the complaint and, upon completion of the
investigation, submit a report of the findings of the investigation to the employee, the employer,
and the Secretary.4
Upon receipt of the OIG report, the Secretary or her designee must issue the agency
1 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1). 2 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a). 3 41 U.S.C. § 4712(b). 4 Id.
3
decision within 30 days.5 The decision must address “whether there is sufficient basis to
conclude that the contractor or grantee concerned has subjected the complainant to a reprisal.”6
If the decision determines there was reprisal, it may order the entity to :
(1) “take affirmative action to abate the reprisal”