Post on 10-Feb-2021
[…] If Schwinn’s personal relationships played a role in
SPEDx being hired, it could reasonably be an abuse of authority and a violation of a rule, law, or
regulation. If TEA was paying for deliverables that it was not receiving, Kash could have
reasonably believed that there was a gross mismanagement of the IDEA grant money. These
allegations are clearly protected subject matter under 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1).
The statute protects disclosures made to one of seven peoples or entities. In this case,
Kash made disclosures to five people or entities that are covered under 41 U.S.C. § 4712. First,
Kash spoke to Bill Wilson, the head of TEA’s internal audit office, who would be a
“management official or other employee of the . . . grantee who has the responsibility to
investigate, discover, or address misconduct.”201 Kash first met with Wilson on October 9,
2017.202 Kash claims to have spoken with Ryder, the Director of OSEP, who would be a
“Federal employee responsible for contract or grant oversight or management at the relevant