Post on 10-Feb-2021
[…] Furthermore, at no point did TEA ever raise any such issue by motion or otherwise, either before
or during the hearing. Having never given the tribunal an opportunity to address any of these
matters, TEA’s assertions cannot now be used to avoid a decision on the merits, particularly
when considered in the context of the protections set forth for this process. TEA’s arguments that
it did not receive adequate due process are rejected.
41 U.S.C. § 4712
41 U.S.C. § 4712 prohibits retaliation by a grantee such as TEA against an employee for
183 41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(1). 184 Id. § 4712(b)(2). 185 Bus. Commc’n, Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Educ., 739 F.3d 374, 381 (8th Cir. 2013).
34
whistleblowing. The grantee cannot retaliate against an employee by discharging, demoting or
discriminating against the employee for disclosing “information that the employee reasonably
believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant, a gross waste of
Federal funds, an abuse of authority relating to a Federal contract or grant, a substantial and
specific danger to public health or safety, or a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a
Federal contract (including the competition for or negotiation of a contract) or grant” to (1) a
“Member of Congress or a representative of a committee of Congress;” (2) an Inspector General;
(3) the GAO; (4) a “Federal employee responsible for contract or grant oversight or management
at the relevant agency;” (5) an “authorized official of the Department of Justice or other law