Post on 19-Feb-2018
[…] -26-
with the power to administer moderate correction, when he shall believe it to be just and necessary.
Pendergrass, 19 N.C. at 365-66 (emphasis added).
To affirm the adjudication of abuse in this case would essentially outlaw
reasonable, well-intentioned corporal punishment in North Carolina, a result surely
not intended by the General Assembly and the People of this State. C.B., 180
N.C. App. at 223, 636 S.E.2d at 338,; accord N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-391 (2009)
(“a teacher, substitute teacher, principal, or assistant principal may administer
corporal punishment” in a school setting under certain conditions); Doe v. Holt,
332 N.C. 90, 95, 418 S.E.2d 511, 513 (1992) (“There are certain areas of activities
within the family sphere involving parental discipline, care, and control that should
and must remain free from judicial intrusion.