Post on 11-Feb-2020
[…] defend claims against the trust.”
ii. When a trustee is aware of a claim to which the trust is entitled must
engage in a reasonable process to enforce the claim. The trustee need not
pursue the claim if it would be a waste of trust assets to do so. But, the
trustee, taking into consideration the likelihood of recovery, must
determine whether pursuit of the claim is appropriate under the
circumstances.
iii. A trustee must take reasonable steps to defend against a claim against the
trust.
m. Duties Concerning Co-Trustees
i. Duty to Act. Code of Virginia § 55-547.03. Cotrustees. Paragraph C
states that when more than one trustee is then serving, each co-trustee
14
“shall participate in the performance of a trustee’s function unless the
cotrustee is unavailable to perform the function because of absence,
illness, disqualification under other law, or other temporary incapacity, or
the cotrustee has properly delegated the performance of the function to
another trustee.”
ii. Duty to Prevent and Redress Breach of Trust. Code of Virginia § 55-
547.03. Cotrustees. Paragraph G provides that each trustee must exercise
reasonable care to “[p]revent a cotrustee from committing a serious breach
of trust and [c]ompel a cotrustee to redress a serious breach of trust.”
n.