Post on 11-Feb-2020
[…] Under the
VUTC, a grantor may override many of the default provisions of the
VUTC by the terms of a trust. Therefore, the terms of a trust prevail over
any provision of the VUTC, except, inter alia, “[t]he duty of a trustee to
act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the
trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.”
ii. The duty to act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and
purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries is non-waivable
by either the grantor or the trustee.
c. Duty to Administer Trust in Good Faith
i. Code of Virginia § 55-548.01. Duty to administer trust and invest.
Similar to the mandatory duty described in Code of Virginia § 55-541.05,
this section states that a “trustee shall administer the trust and invest trust
assets in good faith, in accordance with its terms and purposes and the
interests of the beneficiaries, and in accordance with this chapter. In
administering, managing and investing trust assets, the trustee shall
comply with the provisions of the Uniform Prudent Investor Act and the
Uniform Principal and Income Act.”
ii.