Post on 11-Feb-2020
[…] trustee’s discretionary authority if the trustee fails to delegate when the
trustee does not have the ability to handle a significant trust function,
makes an imprudent decision to delegate, fails to exercise prudence in the
manner of degree of delegation, or fails to monitor the agent after
delegation.
viii. The consequences of an improper delegation can be severe. The trustee
would be breaching fiduciary duties and could be held liable for the acts
and omissions of the agent.
i. Duty to Furnish Information
i. Code of Virginia § 55-548.13. Duty to Inform and Report. “A trustee shall
keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the
administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to
protect their interests. Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a
trustee shall promptly respond to a beneficiary’s request for information
related to the administration of the trust. A trustee who fails to furnish