Post on 11-Feb-2020
[…] trustee is not only to take and keep control, but to take and keep exclusive
control.”
iv. See Comment to UTC § 809: The duty to safeguard trust property is an
aspect of the trustee’s duty of prudent administration.
h. Duty to Give Personal Attention to the Affairs of the Trust
i. Under common law, a trustee generally had a duty to perform all the
responsibilities of the trusteeship personally. However, as trust law has
10
developed, trustees have gained the right to delegate certain tasks to
others.
ii. Code of Virginia § 55-548.07. Delegation by trustee. “A trustee may
delegate duties and powers that a prudent trustee of comparable skills
could property delegate under the circumstances.” A trustee must exercise
reasonable care, skill and caution in selecting the agent, establishing the
scope of the delegation, and ensuring that the delegation is consistent with
the terms of the trust instrument.
iii.