Post on 11-Feb-2020
[…] beneficiaries to over-concentrate the trust
investments with the textile stocks. Twenty years
after the trust was funded, the trustee sold the textile
stocks at the direction of the children. The proceeds
of sale from the stock were one-twentieth of the
value of the stock at its highest value. The
beneficiaries sued the trustee for $25,000,000
alleging breach of fiduciary duty. The trustee
defended based on the Virginia directed trust statute
then in effect.
ii. Paragraph C of the old Virginia directed trust statute
(prior to the enactment of the VUTC and § 55-
548.08), Virginia Code § 26-5.2, Liability of
Fiduciary for Actions of Co-Fiduciary, provided as
follows:
44
“Whenever the instrument under which a fiduciary
or fiduciaries are acting reserves unto the trustor,
testator, or creator or vests in an advisory or
investment committee or any other person or
persons, including a cofiduciary, to the exclusion of
the fiduciary or one or more of several fiduciaries,
authority to direct the making or retention of
investments, or any investment, the excluded
fiduciary or cofiduciary shall be liable, if at all, only
as a ministerial agent and shall not be liable as
fiduciary or cofiduciary for any loss resulting from
the making or retention of any investment pursuant
to such authorized direction.”
iii. The children argued that the corporate trustee
breached its fiduciary duty in failing to diversify,
failing to actively secure approval for the sale of the
declining stock, and failing to undertake the duties
required to preserve and protect the trust assets.
iv.