Post on 30-Jun-2020
[…] Yiannopoulos has made no showing that he is a “Professional journalist” as contemplated
under § 79-h.10 See Trussell-Slutsky v. McIlmurray, No. 031137/2017, 2018 WL 7569367, at *13-
14 & n.1 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cnty. Oct. 11, 2018) (concluding that a defendant failed to meet her
“threshold burden to demonstrate that [she is a] journalist[] under the Shield Law” where she failed
to make the requisite evidentiary showing, other than the “entirely bald and self-serving”
contention that she was a “professional journalist”). Nor could he. Section 79-h defines
“professional journalist” to encompass work only “intended for a newspaper, magazine, news
10 Yiannopoulos is plainly not a “newscaster” because that term applies only to those “who, for gain or livelihood, [are] engaged in analyzing, commenting on or broadcasting news by radio or television transmission.” N.Y. Civ. Rights L. § 79-h(a)(6) (emphasis added).
Case 1:20-mc-00241 Document 1-1 Filed 06/25/20 Page 22 of 30
19
agency, press association or wire service or other professional medium or agency which has as one