Post on 30-Jun-2020
[…] the responsive material on his myriad personal social media channels, which are means of
dissemination that the Shield Law does not reach.11 See Too Much Media, LLC v. Hale, 20 A.3d
364, 382 (N.J. 2011) (applying New Jersey’s shield law to an independent blogger by contrasting
with New York’s Shield Law, which applies “only to ‘professional journalists and newscasters,”
and noting that the New Jersey “Legislature could have chosen [New York’s] approach but did
not”). Yiannopoulos is thus not and has not been acting as a “professional journalist” that would
be entitled to the protection of § 79-h.
Third, § 79-h, by its terms, provides that a person waives the exemption where “such person
voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of the specific information sought to be disclosed
to any person not otherwise entitled to claim the exemptions.” N.Y. Civ. Rights L. § 79-h(g).
Here, as quoted above, Yiannopoulos has made plain that he intends to release the purportedly
privileged information “slowly and excruciatingly . . . over the next decade,” Ex. 10 at 4:20, and
he has already begun doing so.