Post on 20-Aug-2018
[…] discrimination in the workplace. 29 U.S.C. § 621 et. seq. The statute contains
remedial measures that serve as a “spur or catalyst” to cause employers to “self-
examine and self-evaluate their employment practices and to endeavor to
eliminate, so far as possible, the last vestiges” of discrimination. McKennon v.
Nashville Banner Publ‟g Co., 513 U.S. 352 (1995). The statutes objectives are
deterrence and compensation. Id. at 358. In keeping with these objectives, the
ADEA grants an injured employee a right of action to obtain the authorized relief.
29 U.S.C. §626(c).
It is within the District Court‟s discretion to afford relief by means of
reinstatement, backpay, injunctive relief, declaratory judgment, attorney‟s fees,
liquidated damages equal to the backpay award when a willful violation occurs, or
“grant such relief as may be appropriate to effectuate the purposes of [the Act].”
McKennon, 513 U.S. at 357-58 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 626(b)). In determining
whether to grant relief, the court must balance “the purpose of the Act to protect
6
the persons reasonably engaging in activities opposing . . . discrimination against