Post on 19-Aug-2020
[…] pleaded and hereby taken as true, the Commission’s memorandum in support of its Motion, the
record in this case including the Commission’s declarations and exhibits, and the Court being
otherwise advised in the premises, pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(b)(2) and Local Rule 55.2(b), it
is hereby:
ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that the Plaintiff’s Motion against Defendants is
GRANTED. Accordingly, the Court enters findings of fact, conclusions of law, and an Order of
Final Judgment by Default for Permanent Injunction, Civil Monetary Penalties, and Other
1 Iowa Code § 489.116 (2010) states that a “limited liability company’s or foreign limited liability company’s registered agent is the company’s agent for service of process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the company.”
Case 1:18-cv-08407-JMF Document 35 Filed 01/25/19 Page 2 of 22
3
Statutory and Equitable Relief (“Order”) pursuant to Sections 6c and 6d of the Act, 7 U.S.C. §
13a-1 (2012), as set forth herein.
I. FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. Findings of Fact
The Parties