Post on 16-Jul-2020
[…] FRAUD
98. Executive Law § 63(12) defines "fraud" or "fraudulent" to include "any device,
scheme or artifice to defraud and any deception, misrepresentation, concealment suppression,
false pretense, false promise or unconscionable contractual provisions."
99. As set forth in paragraphs I through 91, Respondents have engaged in repeated
fraudulent acts and practices in the marketing and sale of foreclosure defense services.
100. Consequently, Respondents have engaged in repeated and persistent fraud in
violation of Executive Law § 63(12).
FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION PURSUANT TO EXECUTIVE LAW § 63(12)VIOLATION OF NY JUDICIARY LAW § 479
SOLICITING BUSINESS ON BEHALF OF AN ATTORNEY
101. New York Judiciary Law § 479 provides that "It shall be unlawful for any person
or his agent, employee or any person acting on his behalf~ to solicit or procure through
solicitation either directly or indirectly legal business, or to solicit or procure through solicitation
a retainer, written or oral, or any agreement authorizing an attorney to perform or render legal
services, or to make it a business so to solicit or procure such business, retainers or agreements."
102. As set forth in paragraphs 1 through 91, Respondents have procured through
solicitation agreements authorizing them to perf()rm or render legal services in violation of New
York Judiciary Law § 479.
103. . Respondents have in repeated and persistent illegality 1I1