Post on 03-Jun-2020
[…] its RPS with Senate Bill No. 2X, which was signed into law on April 12,
2011, increasing the California RPS to thirty-three percent of retail
electricity sales by 2020.41 Though California has an ambitious RPS, the
state has not been able to meet its standards, showing that a poorly designed
RPS policy will not increase renewable energy generation.42 In addition to
33. Golden, supra note 17, at 693 (California saw an electric market failure during the state’s
electricity crisis in 2000–2001.).
34. Id. at 697.
35. Id. at 697–98.
36. Behles, supra note 19, at 169–70.
37. CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 399.12 (West 2010); CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 25741 (West 2011)
(In California, renewable resources include “biomass, solar thermal, photovoltaic, wind, geothermal,
fuel cells using renewable fuels, small hydroelectric generation of 30 megawatts or less, digester gas,
municipal solid waste conversion, landfill gas, ocean wave, ocean thermal, or tidal current.”).
38. Behles, supra note 19, at 170.
39. Golden, supra note 17, at 703.
40. Lunt, supra note 1, at 381.
41. The Desert Renewable Energy Conservation Plan: What is DRECP? CALIFORNIA
ENERGY COMMISSION, (Jan. 11, 2012), http://www.drecp.org/about/index.html.