Post on 03-Jun-2020
[…] 5. The ESA is implemented by both the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Commerce. 16 U.S.C. § 1532(15). Those Secretaries have delegated their responsibilities under the ESA to FWS and the National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), respectively. Pursuant to Reorganization Plan No. 4 of 1970, which established the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), FWS implements the ESA with respect to terrestrial and freshwater species, as well as some marine mammals; NMFS, a part of NOAA, implements the ESA with respect to the remainder of marine species. See 50 C.F.R. § 222.101 (explaining that the National Oceanic Atmospheric Administration implements the ESA “pertaining to wildlife and plants under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Commerce”). As a practical matter, FWS has jurisdiction over the vast majority of listed species (and species being considered for listing).