Desperate Retirees - OpenCommons@UConn
[…] The Trust will “offer . . . a retirement savings program” to be known as the California Secure Choice Retirement Savings Program16 (“the program”). Integral to the program is an employer mandate, requiring California employers to maintain for their employees a “payroll deposit retirement savings arrangement.”17 Under these mandated arrangements, employees in the Golden State otherwise without employment-based retirement savings options will be able to contribute to

12 See DEP’T OF THE TREASURY, supra note 5, at 125. 13 S.B. 1234 (Cal. 2012). 14 Id. at § 3 (adding § 100002 to the CAL. GOV’T CODE (2012)). In its original

incarnation, the Act established a seven member board consisting of the Treasurer of California, California’s Director of Finance “or his or her designee,” the Controller of California, “[a]n individual with retirement savings and investment expertise appointed by the Senate Committee on Rules,” two gubernatorial appointees (one “[a] small business representative,” the other “[a] public member”) and “[a]n employee representative appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly.” Id.