Desperate Retirees - OpenCommons@UConn
[…] Many provisions of ERISA were adopted twice, once as tax law additions to the Internal Revenue Code and once as additions to Title 29 of the United States Code, enforced by the Department of Labor. It is today customary to refer to the labor provisions codified in Title 29 as “ERISA” and to refer to the tax provisions of ERISA by their respective designations in the Internal Revenue Code. This article follows this convention. On the dual tax/labor structure of ERISA, see JOHN H. LANGBEIN ET AL., PENSION AND EMPLOYEE BENEFIT LAW 97 (5th ed. 2010).

7 26 U.S.C. § 1 (2006). 8 See S.B. 1234, 2012 Leg., Reg. Sess. § 3 (Cal. 2012) (adding § 100043 to the

CAL. GOV’T CODE (2012) (program not to be implemented “if it is determined that the program is an employee benefit plan under” ERISA or if the employees’ accounts under the program “fail to qualify” as IRAs) and §§ 100004(e) and 100012(k) (supplementary employer contributions to be permitted only if such contributions “would not cause the program to be treated as an employee benefit plan under” ERISA)).