IMPROVING AMENDMENT
[…] authority not expressly prohibited by the Arkansas Constitution or by law for theaffairsofthecounty.”).

156. NAT’LASS’NOFCOUNTIES,supranote143,at7.157. Seeid.at7-8(discussingcountyhome-ruleauthority).158. Seegenerally id.at9-20(describinglegislativeauthorityofcountiesinall

fiftystates).159. See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 14-14-801(a) (“[C]ounty government, acting

through its county quorum court, may exercise local legislative authority notexpressly prohibited by the Arkansas Constitution or by law for the affairs of thecounty.”).

160. SeeCOLO.REV.STAT.ANN.§30-11-101(West2016).161. See, e.g.,TONYE.WINDHAM,UNIV.OFARK.DIV.OFAGRIC.,PROCEDURALGUIDE

FOR ARKANSAS COUNTY QUORUM COURT MEETINGS 12-14 (rev. ed. 2006) (describingArkansas’sprocedures).