2003 WI 113
[…] 1999, after the enactment of Article I, Section 25. Nollie, 249
Wis. 2d 538, ¶3. However, no constitutional argument was raised
by the parties and, thus, there was no discussion of the
amendment's effect on the statutory privilege of self-defense
relative to the CCW statute.
14 We need not speculate on the possible factual
circumstances under which the offense of carrying of a concealed
weapon would justify a privilege defense under § 939.45. See
Nollie, 249 Wis. 2d 538, ¶21. We merely note that the facts of
Hamdan's case are not amenable to any defense of privilege under
Wis. Stat. § 939.45.
No. 01-0056-CR
18
¶34 Finally, Hamdan relies upon § 939.45(6), which
provides for a defense when "the actor's conduct is privileged
by the statutory or common law of this state." He asserts
either a common law privilege, such as the one this court
recognized in State v. Coleman, 206 Wis. 2d 199, 556 N.W.2d 701
(1996),15 or a "statutory" privilege based upon Article I,
Section 25.
¶35 In Coleman we recognized a narrow common law privilege