2003 WI 113
[…] concealed weapon in his store. This may be true. However, the
defense of necessity, by its plain language, exists only when a
defendant acts in response to "natural physical forces," not
human forces that pose potential dangers. See State v. Olsen,
99 Wis. 2d 572, 576, 299 N.W.2d 632 (Ct. App. 1980); see also
Drane v. State, 29 Wis. 2d 208, 211 n.4, 138 N.W.2d 273 (1965).
The existence of random, albeit frequent, criminal conduct in
one's vicinity does not qualify as a "natural physical force"
under the law. See Dundon, 226 Wis. 2d at 666-67.
¶31 Similarly, § 939.45(2), which incorporates by
reference the privileges of self-defense, defense of others,
10 Wisconsin Stat. § 939.47 provides:
Pressure of natural physical forces which causes
the actor reasonably to believe that his or her act is
the only means of preventing imminent public disaster,
or imminent death or great bodily harm to the actor or
another and which causes him or her so to act, is a
defense to a prosecution for any crime based on that
act, except that if the prosecution is for first-
degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime
is reduced to 2nd-degree intentional homicide.
Hamdan relies only on the necessity defense permitted under
Wis. Stat. § 939.45(1); he does not advance a defense premised
on coercion, which is also recognized under § 939.45(1).
No. 01-0056-CR
16
defense of property, and protection against retail theft, is not
available to Hamdan.11 In Nollie, we refused to recognize a
privilege to carry a concealed weapon without satisfying the
stringent requirements of statutory self-defense.12 Nollie, 249
Wis. 2d 538, ¶27. We held that the defendant's assertions that