+ All Categories
[…] Sound recordings created prior to 1995 have a different, more complicated set of rules in order for payments to be made to producers, mixers, and sound engineers. Id. § 114(g)(6).

127 Id. § 1401(d). As helpfully explained by Professor Tyler Ochoa: Under the CPA Act, for voluntary agreements entered into on or after the date of enactment, subsection 1401(d)(2) provides that the licensee shall pay “50 percent of the performance royalties for that transmission due under the license” to “the collective designated to distribute receipts from” the §114(f) statutory license (currently SoundExchange); and those payments “shall be fully credited as payments due under the license.”