+ All Categories
[…] of the Stark Law.

B.

The Stark Law is intended to prevent “overutilization of

services by physicians who [stand] to profit from referring

patients to facilities or entities in which they [have] a

financial interest.” Drakeford, 675 F.3d at 397. The statute

prohibits a physician from making a referral to an entity, such

as a hospital, with which he or she has a financial

relationship, for the furnishing of designated health services.

42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1). If the physician makes such a

referral, the hospital may not submit a bill for reimbursement

to Medicare. Id. § 1395nn(a)(1)(B). Similarly, the government

may not make any payment for a designated health service

provided in violation of the Stark Law. Id. § 1395nn(g)(1). If

13

a person collects any payment for a service billed in violation

of the Stark Law, “the person shall be liable to the individual

for, and shall refund on a timely basis to the individual, any

amounts so collected.” Id. § 1395nn(g)(2).4

Inpatient and outpatient hospital services are considered

designated health services under the law. Id. § 1395nn(h)(6).

A referral includes “the request by a physician for the item or

service.” Id. § 1395nn(h)(5)(A). A referral does not include