+ All Categories
[…] hospital, then the Stark Law prohibits the physician from making

any referral to that hospital for the furnishing of designated

health services. E.g., United States ex rel. Bartlett v.

Ashcroft, 39 F. Supp. 3d 656, 669 (W.D. Pa. 2014) (“Because a

‘compensation arrangement’ existed between Physician Defendants

and [the] Hospital, the Stark [Law] prohibited Physician

Defendants from making any patient referrals to [the] Hospital

for designated health services.” (emphasis added)). Inpatient

hospital services are designated health services. 42 U.S.C. §

1395nn(h)(6). And a referral includes “the request or

establishment of a plan of care by a physician which includes

the provision of the designated health service.” Id.

42

§ 1395nn(h)(5). Plainly, then, inpatient services constitute a

prohibited referral for the furnishing of designated health

services, and the district court properly instructed the jury to

factor them into the damages calculation.

2.