+ All Categories
[…] Any loss of such native giant landscagjng on these artificially created areas shall be offset With an equivalent area of native giant preservation. restoration. or landscaping. pursuant to the policies of this Local Coastal program."

VI. Environmentally Sensitive Habitat Areas

A Coastal Act golicjes:

·section 30107.5 of the Coastal Act defines an "environmentaJiy sensitive area" as "any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could easily be disturbed or degraded by human -activitie~ and development•.