+ All Categories
[…] FINRA issued guidance about fee-based arrangements, recognizing that while fee-based programs are beneficial for some customers, “they are not appropriate in all circumstances.”58 FINRA instructs that

Firms must consider the overall needs and objectives of the customer when determining the benefits of a fee-based account for that customer, including the anticipated level of trading activity in the account and non-price factors such as the importance that a customer places on

57 In a similar regulatory vein, New York Insurance Code Section 4228 permits certain non-cash compensation practices for life insurance policies and annuities. New York Insurance Code Section 4228(e)(6) provides that:

A company, including any person, firm or corporation on its behalf or under any agreement with it, may pay or award, or permit to be paid or awarded, prizes and awards to agents and brokers pursuant to a plan of agent or broker compensation, provided that no single prize or award may exceed a value of two hundred fifty dollars, and that the total value of such prizes and awards paid or awarded to any agent or broker within a calendar year may not exceed one thousand dollars. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a company may also pay or award not more frequently than monthly a prize or award valued at not more than twenty-five dollars.

An implementing regulation places monetary limits on the value of prizes and awards that insurers can provide agents.