+ All Categories
[…] transit including the anticipated under-

keel clearance. An entry must be made in

the tankship’s official log or in other

30

requires the master to use that guidance to plan the ship’s

passage, estimate the underkeel clearance, consult with the

relevant pilots who will guide the ship to its berth, and

make a log entry reflecting discussion of the ship’s

underkeel clearance with the pilot. 33 C.F.R.

§ 157.455(b). Section 164.11 mandates that the master

ensure the pilot is informed of certain information,

including the ship’s draft and tidal conditions.16 33 C.F.R.

§ 164.11.

onboard documentation reflecting

discussion of the ship’s anticipated

passage.

33 C.F.R. § 157.455(a)–(b).

16 33 C.F.R. § 164.11 reads:

The owner, master, or person in charge of each

vessel underway shall ensure that:

. . . .

(k) If a pilot other than a member of the

vessel’s crew is employed, the pilot is

informed of the draft, maneuvering

characteristics, and peculiarities of the

vessel and of any abnormal circumstances

on the vessel that may affect its safe

navigation.

31

CARCO argues that Frescati was responsible for

three specific violations, each of which allegedly caused

the allision. First, CARCO claims that Frescati failed to

adequately plan the ship’s passage. Second, CARCO

claims that Frescati failed to estimate the Athos I’s