+ All Categories
[…] by the OPA, the Trust Fund reimburses the responsible

party for all expenses above the statutory cap. Liability

under the OPA does not preclude a responsible party from

44

scheme, Frescati’s liability for the cost of the oil spill

cleanup was limited to approximately $45 million. The

Trust Fund reimbursed Frescati for its remaining cleanup

costs, which totaled approximately $88 million. The

United States then became statutorily “subrogated to all

rights, claims, and causes of action that the claimant

[Frescati] has under any other law.” 33 U.S.C. § 2715(a).

The United States pursued these claims against CARCO

as a “person who is liable, pursuant to any law, to the

compensated claimant [Frescati] or to the Fund, for the

cost or damages for which the compensation was paid.” 33

U.S.C. § 2715(c).

Pursuant to the partial settlement agreement, the

United States limited itself to the same contractual claims

Frescati asserted. Because CARCO was liable to Frescati

in contract, it was also liable to the United States for the