+ All Categories
[…] We therefore presume that the TAAgoverns, but we may find guidance in courtdecisions addressing both acts. Cf. Elis v.Schlimmer, 337 S.W.3d 860, 862 (Tex. 2011)(observing that FAA preempts TAA "only when itor other state law would not allow enforcement ofan arbitration agreement that the FAA wouldenforce" and that party seeking to avoidapplication of TAA has burden of raising thatissue).

The courts' role, then, is first to decide whether theparties made a valid and presently enforceable agreementto arbitrate. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.021(b)("If a party opposing an application [for arbitration]denies the existence of the agreement, the court shallsummarily determine that issue."). If they did, then thecourt must decide whether the present disputes fall withinthe scope of that agreement. See id.; In re Hous. PipeLine Co., 311 S.W.3d 449, 451 (Tex. 2009); J.M.Davidson, Inc. v. Webster, 128 S.W.3d 223, 227 (Tex.2003).