+ All Categories
[…] 142. At all relevant times, Defendant was and is a "person," as defined by N.J.S.A.

56:8-l(d).

143. At all relevant times, Defendant's Products constituted "merchandise," as defined

by N.J.S.A. 56:8-l(c).

144. At all relevant times, Defendant's manufacturing, branding, labeling, packaging,

sales and/or distribution of the Products at issue met the definition of "advertisement" set forth

by N.J.S.A. 56:8-l(a).

145. At all relevant times, Defendant's manufacturing, branding, labeling, packaging,

sales and/or distribution of the Products at issue met the definition of"sale" set forth by N.J.S.A.

56:8-l(e).

146. N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 provides that "[t]he act, use or employment by any person of any

unconscionable practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the

knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of material fact with the intent that others rely

upon such concealment, suppression or omission, .. .is declared to be an unlawful practice ... "

14 7. Defendant has made and continue to make deceptive, false and misleading

statements concerning the quantities of its Products, namely manufacturing, selling, marketing,

packaging and advertising the Products with false and misleading statements concerning its