+ All Categories
[…] 45. Defendant's packaging and advertising of the Misbranded Products violate

various state laws against misbranding. For example, New York State law broadly prohibits the

misbranding of food in language identical to that found in regulations promulgated pursuant to

the FDCA § 403, 21 U.S.C. 343. Under New York Agm. Law § 201, the law specifically

provides that "[flood shall be deemed to be misbranded ... If its container is so made, formed,

colored or filled as to be misleading." Similarly, California's Business & Professions Code §

12606.2 provides that "No food containers shall be made, formed, or filled as to be misleading."

4 The Products are sold at a lower price on Amazon.com than in physical stores. The Frappuccino® Products are regularly sold approximately $2.99 per bottle at pharmacies such as Duane Reade, and approximately $3.50 at Starbucks Coffee stores in the New York metro area.

16