+ All Categories
[…] None of the above safe-harbor provisions applies. Defendant intentionally incorporated

nonfunctional slack fill in its packaging of the Products in order to mislead the consumers,

including Plaintiffs and members of the Class. Waldman v. New Chapter, Inc., 714 F. Supp. 2d

398, 405 (E.D.N.Y. 2010) ("Misleading consumers is not a valid reason to package a product

with slack fill. See 21 C.F.R. § 100.1 OO(a)(l-6).").

27. Food labeling law and regulations of the fifty states and the District of Columbia

impose requirements which mirror federal law. For example, New York Agm. Law § 201

specifically provides that "[f]ood shall be deemed to be misbranded ... If its container is so

made, formed, colored or filled as to be misleading." Moreover, Part 259.1 of Title 1 of the New

11

Page 12: ,, LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLifTl7 V 15 39thunconscionable trade and business practices and false advertising. These statutes are: a. Alabama Deceptive Trade Practices Act, ... Ohio