MICROGRAM BULLETIN, VOLUME 45, NUMBER 1, JANUARY 2012 Page 1
[…] his own motion; (2) at the request of the Secretary of HHS, or (3) on the petition of any interested party, 21 U.S.C.
811(a). This action is based on a recommendation from the Assistant Secretary for Health of the Department of
Health and Human Services (HHS) and on an evaluation of all other relevant data by DEA. This action imposes
the regulatory controls and criminal sanctions of Schedule V on the manufacture, distribution, dispensing,
importation, and exportation of ezogabine and products containing ezogabine.
Pursuant to 21 CFR 1308.44(e), the Administrator of DEA may issue her final order “[I]f all interested persons
waive or are deemed to waive their opportunity for the hearing or to participate in the hearing.” As no requests for
a hearing were filed on this proposed scheduling action, all interested persons are deemed to have waived their
MICROGRAM BULLETIN, VOLUME 45, NUMBER 1, JANUARY 2012 Page 5