+ All Categories
[…] defense counsel Margaret Cahill’s law firm within 20 days. Cahill provided Burke with a notice

of the ruling, which indicated that responses to the outstanding discovery had to be completed

within 20 days of service of the notice and order. But the signed order failed to specify a time

for payment of the sanctions. At the time of Burke’s disciplinary trial, the sanctions remained

unpaid.

The superior court set a case management conference (CMC) for May 28, 2010. Burke

had a conflict on that date, so he contacted Cahill, who agreed to stipulate to a continuance,

8 Section 6106 provides in relevant part: “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption . . . constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”

-6-

which she signed on May 14. However, the court did not file the stipulation Burke submitted

because he did not enclose a filing fee.

Burke did not attend the CMC, but Cahill appeared telephonically. She testified that she