+ All Categories
[…] reasonable modifications to its rules, policies or practices in order to allow that

litigant to have access to the essential services provided by the court. See 42

U.S.C. 12131(2). According to the law, accommodations are NOT business

as usual within the existing rules, but reasonable modifications to those

rules to insure meaningful participation by the disabled person.

Congress’s intention was equally clear relating to the prerogatives of disabled

individuals rights to accept [or reject] tendered accommodations. The 42 U.S.C.

12201(d), statement, “Nothing in this Act shall be construed to require an

individual with a disability to accept an accommodation, aid, service,

opportunity, or benefit which such individual chooses not to accept that

violates this protective provision,” puts common local court procedure in

direct contention with Federal law.

Article VI, Clause 2 of the United States Constitution, known as the Supremacy

Clause, establishes the U.S. Constitution, U.S. treaties, and Federal statutes as