+ All Categories
[…] The Board finds that the Region acted within the permissible scope of its discretion in eliminating CCS from further consideration as a control technology in step 4 of its BACT analysis based on its conclusions that (1) CCS would not be an economically achievable control option for the Exxon Baytown project and (2) would lead to secondary environmental impacts. Considering the adverse environmental impacts of potential BACT controls is called for by the statute and contemplated by the NSR and GHG manuals as part of the step 4 analysis. CAA § 169(3), 42 U.S .C. § 7479(3) (BACT means "the maximum degree of reduction * * * taking into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other costs."); NSR Manual at B .6, .8, .26-.53 (energy, economic, and environmental impacts analysis performed at Step 4); GHG Guidance at 38-44 (same) . In addition, as discussed in further detail below, considering the costs of CCS in comparison to total project cost and the impact of those costs on