MODIFICATIONS TO CHAPTER 607 OF THE FLORIDA STATUTES
[…] agreement to the corporation’s at its principal office. After filing a copy of the list and agreement 3657
in the corporation’s principal office, such copy shall be open to inspection by any shareholder of 3658
the corporation (subject to the requirements of s. 607.1602(3)) or by any beneficiary of the trust 3659
under the agreement during business hours. 3660
(2) A voting trust becomes effective on the date the first shares subject to the trust are 3661
registered in the trustee’s name. 3662
3663
FINAL STATUTE AS ADOPTED (With Commentary)
192
Commentary to Section 607.0730: 3664
Subsection (1) was modified to include clean-up language from s. 7.30 of the Model Act ("shall 3665
prepare a list of the names and addresses of all voting trust beneficial owners"). This change uses 3666
the new definition of "voting trust beneficial owner" contained in s. 607.01401(78). 3667
Although not in the corollary section of the Model Act, the language in the last sentence of 3668