MODIFICATIONS TO CHAPTER 607 OF THE FLORIDA STATUTES
[…] filed document. 375
All certificates issued by the department pursuant to this chapter must be taken and received 376
in all courts, public offices and official bodies as prima facie evidence of the facts stated. A 377
certificate from the department of State delivered with a copy of a document filed by the 378
department, of State bearing the signature of the secretary of state, which may be in facsimile, and 379
the seal of the state, is conclusive evidence that the original document is on file with the 380
department. 381
382
FINAL STATUTE AS ADOPTED (With Commentary)
25
Commentary to Section 607.0127:383
This section has been revised to harmonize with s. 605.0215 of FRLLCA on the same topic. 384
Further, language from s. 617.0127 to the effect that a document filed with the Department 385
attaching a copy of a document and "bearing the signature of the secretary of state, which may be 386
in facsimile," has been added. This language was previously in Chapter 607 and has been added 387
back to the statute for clarity at the request of the Department. 388
389
FINAL STATUTE AS ADOPTED (With Commentary)
26
607.0128 Certificate of status. 390