+ All Categories
[…] A 377

certificate from the department of State delivered with a copy of a document filed by the 378

department, of State bearing the signature of the secretary of state, which may be in facsimile, and 379

the seal of the state, is conclusive evidence that the original document is on file with the 380

department. 381

382

Page 41: 02',),&$7,216 72 &+$37(5 2) 7+( )/25,'$ 67$787(6 $1' 72 &(57$,1 6 ... · )25(:25' 7kh )orulgd %du %xvlqhvv /dz 6hfwlrq 6hfwlrq kdv d orqj klvwru\ ri sursrvlqj hqwlw\ vwdwxwhv iru

FINAL STATUTE AS ADOPTED (With Commentary)

25

Commentary to Section 607.0127:383

This section has been revised to harmonize with s. 605.0215 of FRLLCA on the same topic. 384

Further, language from s. 617.0127 to the effect that a document filed with the Department 385

attaching a copy of a document and "bearing the signature of the secretary of state, which may be 386

in facsimile," has been added. This language was previously in Chapter 607 and has been added 387

back to the statute for clarity at the request of the Department. 388

389