+ All Categories
[…] the corporation (subject to the requirements of s. 607.1602(3)) or by any beneficiary of the trust 3659

under the agreement during business hours. 3660

(2) A voting trust becomes effective on the date the first shares subject to the trust are 3661

registered in the trustee’s name. 3662

3663

Page 208: 02',),&$7,216 72 &+$37(5 2) 7+( )/25,'$ 67$787(6 $1' 72 &(57$,1 6 ... · )25(:25' 7kh )orulgd %du %xvlqhvv /dz 6hfwlrq 6hfwlrq kdv d orqj klvwru\ ri sursrvlqj hqwlw\ vwdwxwhv iru

FINAL STATUTE AS ADOPTED (With Commentary)

192

Commentary to Section 607.0730: 3664

Subsection (1) was modified to include clean-up language from s. 7.30 of the Model Act ("shall 3665

prepare a list of the names and addresses of all voting trust beneficial owners"). This change uses 3666

the new definition of "voting trust beneficial owner" contained in s. 607.01401(78). 3667

Although not in the corollary section of the Model Act, the language in the last sentence of 3668