Filed 6/4/08 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] control of the state is likely to require the combined forces of
a mutual aid region or regions to combat will ordinarily turn on
whether it is likely the condition will affect an area within the
jurisdiction of local government (§ 8625) and whether it is likely
that local resources as well as state resourses will be needed to
combat the condition.
CCPOA makes an unpersuasive argument that the language of
section 8625 demonstrates that a state of emergency cannot apply
to a condition of extreme peril in an area under the exclusive
control of state government. Section 8625 says that when the
Governor finds that circumstances described in subdivision (b) of
section 8558 exist, the Governor “is hereby empowered to proclaim
a state of emergency in an area affected or likely to be affected
thereby when: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) He is requested to do so (1) in the
case of a city by the mayor or chief executive, (2) in the case of
a county by the chairman of the board of supervisors or the county
administrative officer; or [¶] (c) He finds that local authority
is inadequate to cope with the emergency.” In CCPOA’s words,
“[t]hese alternative requirements confirm that the Legislature had
in mind emergencies that local governments would typically address,
but that are too large for any one of them to handle effectively.”
However, the provisions of section 8625 do not support CCPOA’s