Filed 6/4/08 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] this point. (See Atchley v. City of Fresno (1984) 151 Cal.App.3d
635, 647.)
CCPOA’s also asserts “the Act’s listing of the kinds of
conditions that can qualify as a State of Emergency, while not
exhaustive, indicates that the Legislature meant to give state
officials power over situations that would be the province of local
government but for their ‘magnitude’ in the particular instance.”
(Orig. italics.) True, but this does not mean that a state of
emergency cannot apply to a condition of peril on state controlled
property. To the contrary, the plain and unambiguous language of
section 8558 applies to conditions of extreme peril that exist
“within the state” (§ 8558, subd. (b)), not just “within the
territorial limits of a county, city and county, or city” (§ 8558,
subd. (c)).
CCPOA notes that “every other proclamation issued by the
Governor since he took office has addressed a situation to which
local governments would have responded if the harm had not been
so widespread--fires, storms, etc. And each has included a list