Filed 6/4/08 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] government if the condition is of extreme peril to the safety of
persons and property and, because of its magnitude, it is likely to
affect an area within the jurisdiction of local government; is likely
to be beyond the control of the services, personnel, equipment, and
facilities of any single county or city; and is likely to require
the combined forces of a mutual aid region or regions to combat.
Whether the ability to combat the condition is likely to require the
5 CCPOA’s request for judicial notice of other proclamations issued by the Governor is granted. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) [“[t]he reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”]; 452, subd. (c) [judicial notice may be taken of “[o]fficial acts of the legislative, executive, and judicial departments”].)
19
combined forces of a mutual aid region or regions will ordinarily
turn on whether it is likely that local resources as well as state