+ All Categories
[…] the directions of the seller but the seller is liable to the bailee for any ensuing charges or1083

damages.1084

(c) If a negotiable document of title has been issued for goods the bailee is not obliged1085

to obey a notification to stop until surrender of possession or control of the document.1086

(d) A carrier who has issued a nonnegotiable bill of lading is not obliged to obey a1087

notification to stop received from a person other than the consignor."1088

SECTION 2-13.1089

Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (a) and (o) of subsection (1) of Code1090

Section 11-2A-103, relating to definitions and index of definitions relating to leases, as1091

follows:1092

"(a) 'Buyer in ordinary course of business' means a person who in good faith and without1093

knowledge that the sale to him or her is in violation of the ownership rights or security1094

interest or leasehold interest of a third party in the goods, buys in ordinary course from1095

a person in the business of selling goods of that kind but does not include a pawnbroker.1096

'Buying' may be for cash or by exchange of other property or on secured or unsecured1097

credit and includes receiving acquiring goods or documents of title under a pre-existing1098

Page 33: 09 LC 29 3692 House Bill 451 - Georgia General Assembly · 09 LC 29 3692 H. B. 451 - 1 - House Bill 451 By: Representatives Jacobs of the 80 th, Lindsey of the 54 th, Glanton of the

09 LC 29 3692

H. B. 451- 33 -

contract for sale but does not include a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or1099

partial satisfaction of a money debt."1100

"(o) 'Lessee in ordinary course of business' means a person who in good faith and without1101

knowledge that the lease to him or her is in violation of the ownership rights or security1102

interest or leasehold interest of a third party in the goods, leases in ordinary course from1103