+ All Categories
[…] title."1046

SECTION 2-9.1047

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (2) of Code Section 11-2-506, relating1048

to rights of financing agency, as follows:1049

"(2) The right to reimbursement of a financing agency which has in good faith honored or1050

purchased the draft under commitment to or authority from the buyer is not impaired by1051

subsequent discovery of defects with reference to any relevant document which was1052

apparently regular on its face."1053

SECTION 2-10.1054

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (2) of Code Section 11-2-509, relating1055

to risk of loss in the absence of breach, as follows:1056

"(2) Where the goods are held by a bailee to be delivered without being moved, the risk1057

of loss passes to the buyer:1058

(a) On his or her receipt of possession or control of a negotiable document of title1059

covering the goods; or1060

(b) On acknowledgment by the bailee of the buyer's right to possession of the goods; or1061

(c) After his or her receipt of possession or control of a nonnegotiable document of title1062

or other written direction to deliver in a record, as provided in subsection (4)(b) of Code1063

Section 11-2-503."1064

Page 32: 09 LC 29 3692 House Bill 451 - Georgia General Assembly · 09 LC 29 3692 H. B. 451 - 1 - House Bill 451 By: Representatives Jacobs of the 80 th, Lindsey of the 54 th, Glanton of the

09 LC 29 3692

H. B. 451- 32 -

SECTION 2-11.1065