+ All Categories
[…] 09 LC 29 3692

H. B. 451- 32 -

SECTION 2-11.1065

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (2) of Code Section 11-2-605, relating1066

to waiver of buyer's objections by failure to particularize, as follows:1067

"(2) Payment against documents made without reservation of rights precludes recovery of1068

the payment for defects apparent on the face of in the documents."1069

SECTION 2-12.1070

Said title is further amended by revising subsections (2) and (3) of Code Section 11-2-705,1071

relating to seller's stoppage of delivery in transit or otherwise, as follows:1072

"(2) As against such buyer the seller may stop delivery until:1073

(a) Receipt of the goods by the buyer; or1074

(b) Acknowledgment to the buyer by any bailee of the goods except a carrier that the1075

bailee holds the goods for the buyer; or1076

(c) Such acknowledgment to the buyer by a carrier by reshipment or as warehouseman1077

a warehouse; or1078

(d) Negotiation to the buyer of any negotiable document of title covering the goods.1079

(3)(a) To stop delivery the seller must shall so notify as to enable the bailee by1080

reasonable diligence to prevent delivery of the goods.1081

(b) After such notification the bailee must shall hold and deliver the goods according to1082