+ All Categories
[…] (7) In a certificated security which is perfected by delivery of the security certificate to1347

the secured party under Code Section 11-9-313;1348

(8) In deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, electronic documents, investment1349

property, or letter of credit rights which is perfected by control under Code1350

Section 11-9-314;1351

(9) In proceeds which is perfected under Code Section 11-9-315; or1352

(10) That is perfected under Code Section 11-9-316."1353

SECTION 2-25.1354

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 11-9-312, relating1355

to perfection of security interests in chattel paper, deposit accounts, documents, goods1356

covered by documents, instruments, investment property, letter of credit rights, and money,1357

as follows:1358

"(e) Temporary perfection; new value. A security interest in certificated securities,1359

negotiable documents, or instruments is perfected without filing or the taking of possession1360

or control for a period of 20 days from the time it attaches to the extent that it arises for1361

new value given under an authenticated security agreement."1362

SECTION 2-26.1363

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 11-9-313, relating1364

to when possession by or delivery to secured party perfects security interest without filing,1365

as follows:1366

"(a) Perfection by possession or delivery.