+ All Categories
[…] covered by documents, instruments, investment property, letter of credit rights, and money,1357

as follows:1358

"(e) Temporary perfection; new value. A security interest in certificated securities,1359

negotiable documents, or instruments is perfected without filing or the taking of possession1360

or control for a period of 20 days from the time it attaches to the extent that it arises for1361

new value given under an authenticated security agreement."1362

SECTION 2-26.1363

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 11-9-313, relating1364

to when possession by or delivery to secured party perfects security interest without filing,1365

as follows:1366

"(a) Perfection by possession or delivery. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b)1367

of this Code section, a secured party may perfect a security interest in tangible negotiable1368

documents, goods, instruments, money, or tangible chattel paper by taking possession of1369

the collateral. A secured party may perfect a security interest in certificated securities by1370

taking delivery of the certificated securities under Code Section 11-8-301."1371

SECTION 2-27.1372

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 11-9-314, relating to perfection by1373

control, as follows:1374