+ All Categories
[…] a person in the business of selling or leasing goods of that kind but does not include a1104

pawnbroker. 'Leasing' may be for cash or by exchange of other property or on secured1105

or unsecured credit and includes receiving acquiring goods or documents of title under1106

a pre-existing lease contract but does not include a transfer in bulk or as security for or1107

in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt."1108

SECTION 2-14.1109

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (2) of Code Section 11-2A-514, relating1110

to waiver of lessee's objections, as follows:1111

"(2) A lessee's failure to reserve rights when paying rent or other consideration against1112

documents precludes recovery of the payment for defects apparent on the face of in the1113

documents."1114

SECTION 2-15.1115

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (2) of Code Section 11-2A-526, relating1116

to lessor's stoppage of delivery in transit or otherwise, as follows:1117