+ All Categories
[…] the business of storing goods for hire."905

SECTION 2-2.906

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (3) of Code Section 11-2-103, relating907

to definitions and index of definitions regarding sales, as follows:908

"(3) The 'Control' as provided in Code Section 11-7-106 and the following definitions in909

other articles of this title apply to this article:910

'Check.' Code Section 11-3-104.911

'Consignee.' Code Section 11-7-102.912

'Consignor.' Code Section 11-7-102.913

'Consumer goods.' Code Section 11-9-102.914

'Dishonor.' Code Section 11-3-502.915

'Draft.' Code Section 11-3-104."916

SECTION 2-3.917

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (2) of Code Section 11-2-104, relating918

to definition of financing agency, as follows:919

"(2) 'Financing agency' means a bank, finance company, or other person who in the920

ordinary course of business makes advances against goods or documents of title or who by921

arrangement with either the seller or the buyer intervenes in ordinary course to make or922

collect payment due or claimed under the contract for sale, as by purchasing or paying the923

seller's draft or making advances against it or by merely taking it for collection whether or924

not documents of title accompany or are associated with the draft. 'Financing agency'925

includes also a bank or other person who similarly intervenes between persons who are in926

the position of seller and buyer in respect to the goods (Code Section 11-2-707)."927

Page 28: 09 LC 29 3692 House Bill 451 - Georgia General Assembly · 09 LC 29 3692 H. B. 451 - 1 - House Bill 451 By: Representatives Jacobs of the 80 th, Lindsey of the 54 th, Glanton of the

09 LC 29 3692

H. B. 451- 28 -

SECTION 2-4.928