Date post: | 07-Apr-2018 |
[…] The ESA requires the agency to examine
44
Case: 11-35661 09/08/2011 ID: 7886675 DktEntry: 31 Page: 52 of 65
8/4/2019 0908wolfBR
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/0908wolfbr 53/65
five factors, any one of which will justify keeping a species listed: (A) the present or
threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range; (B)
overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific, or educational purposes; (C)
disease or predation; (D) the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; or (E)
other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued existence. 16 U.S.C. §
1533(a)(1); 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(c,d). Delisting decisions must be made “solely on
the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available,” and without reference
to possible economic or other impacts of such a determination. 16 U.S.C. §
1533(b)(1)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(b); 50 C.F.R. § 424.13. As the District Court has
stated: “Delisting cannot be based on the constituent interests of economic,
recreational or other purposes.