+ All Categories
[…] FIRREA imposes civil liability if such statement or fraud affects a federally insured financial

institution; and Section 1014, which prohibits “knowingly mak[ing] any false statement or report

. . . for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the Federal Housing Administration.”

See id. § 1833a(c)(1)-(2) (imposing civil penalties for violation of these criminal statutes). Wells

Fargo argues that all but the last claim are insufficient under Rule 12(b)(6). (Wells Fargo Mem.

35-45).24

c. Title 18, United States Code, Section 1005

First, the Government claims that Wells Fargo violated the fourth paragraph of Title 18,

United States Code, Section 1005. Section 1005 provides in full as follows:

Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of any Federal Reserve bank, member bank, depository institution holding company, national bank, insured bank, branch or agency of a foreign bank, or organization operating under section 25 or section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act, without authority from the directors of such bank, branch, agency, or organization or company, issues or puts in circulation any notes of such bank, branch, agency, or organization or company; or

24 Wells Fargo contends that the Section 1014 claim is insufficient under Rule 9(b). As explained above in footnote 15, this argument is without merit.

Case 1:12-cv-07527-JMF Document 45 Filed 09/24/13 Page 48 of 60