+ All Categories
[…] (Gov’t Mem.

40).

Wells Fargo, however, insists that the HUD Inspector General — who conducted an audit

of Wells Fargo’s FHA mortgage loan origination practices in July of 2004 (Baruch Decl. Ex. F)

— “certainly” has responsibility to act in the face of mortgage fraud. (Wells Fargo Mem. 15

(Docket No. 27)). Therefore, Wells Fargo argues, the Government was required to bring its FCA

claims by July 2007 — three years after the Inspector General became aware of Wells Fargo’s

purported misconduct — or six years after the claims arose, whichever is later. (Wells Fargo

Mem. 13).

Section 3731(b)(2) was adapted from Title 28, United States Code, Section 2416(c),

which provides that the statute of limitations generally applicable to claims brought by the

United States shall exclude any time during which “facts material to the right of action are not

known and reasonably could not be known by an official of the United States charged with the

responsibility to act in the circumstances.” 28 U.S.C. § 2416(c); see 132 Cong. Rec. 20,536

(1986) (statement of Sen. Charles Grassley) (stating that the FCA tolling provision “is adopted

Case 1:12-cv-07527-JMF Document 45 Filed 09/24/13 Page 14 of 60