+ All Categories
[…] offenses related to the war. (Oral Arg. Tr. 22-23). Not so. By its plain terms, the WSLA applies

to three kinds of offenses: (1) fraud against the United States; (2) offenses related to “any real or

personal property of the United States”; and (3) offenses “committed in connection with . . . any

contract, subcontract, or purchase order which is connected with or related to the prosecution of

the war or directly connected with or related to the authorized use of the Armed Forces, or with

any disposition of termination inventory by any war contractor or Government agency.” 18

U.S.C. § 3287. Wells Fargo suggests that the phrase “which is connected with or related to the

prosecution of the war” limits not just the third category of offenses to which WSLA applies, but

also the two preceding categories. (Oral Arg. Tr. 23). Such an interpretation, however, would

Case 1:12-cv-07527-JMF Document 45 Filed 09/24/13 Page 25 of 60