+ All Categories
[…] institution with the intent to defraud the Government; Sections 1001, 1341, and 1343, which

Case 1:12-cv-07527-JMF Document 45 Filed 09/24/13 Page 47 of 60

Page 48: 09/24/2013€¦ · JESSE M. FURMAN, United States District Judge: The United States brings this civil fraud action against Defendant Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (“Wells Fargo” or the

48

prohibit making false statements to the government or committing mail or wire fraud, for which

FIRREA imposes civil liability if such statement or fraud affects a federally insured financial

institution; and Section 1014, which prohibits “knowingly mak[ing] any false statement or report

. . . for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the Federal Housing Administration.”

See id. § 1833a(c)(1)-(2) (imposing civil penalties for violation of these criminal statutes). Wells

Fargo argues that all but the last claim are insufficient under Rule 12(b)(6). (Wells Fargo Mem.

35-45).24

c. Title 18, United States Code, Section 1005