+ All Categories
[…] Government’s tort claims is three years, and the statute of limitations for its quasi-contract

claims is six years. See 28 U.S.C. § 2415. Thus, any of the Government’s breach of fiduciary

duty, gross negligence, or negligence claims that arose prior to June 25, 2009 (three years before

the tolling agreement) and any of its unjust enrichment or mistake of fact claims that arose prior

to June 25, 2006 (six years before the tolling agreement) would appear to be time barred.

In arguing otherwise, the Government relies on Title 28, United States Code, Section

2416(c), which, as noted above, exempts from the statute of limitations for claims brought by the

Government “all periods during which . . . facts material to the right of action are not known and

reasonably could not be known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility

to act in the circumstances.” (Gov’t Mem. 64-65 n.34). Based on this provision, the