+ All Categories
[…] Page 20: 09/24/2013€¦ · JESSE M. FURMAN, United States District Judge: The United States brings this civil fraud action against Defendant Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (“Wells Fargo” or the

20

settlement, of any contract, subcontract, or purchase order which is connected with or related to the prosecution of the war, or with any disposition of termination inventory by any war contractor or Government agency, shall be suspended until three years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by the President or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.

18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2006). On October 14, 2008, Congress amended the Act, expanding its

application to cover periods “[w]hen the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a

specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces.” 18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2011) (emphasis

added). Additionally, the amended statute suspends the relevant statutes of limitations “until 5

years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by a Presidential proclamation, with notice

to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.” Id.9

In light of the 2008 amendment, there is no dispute that the WSLA is now in effect as to

offenses “involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof.”

After all, on September 18, 2001, Congress authorized the use of military force “against those